Previous winners

History & Literature

  • Nicky Birch – CoachHouse Archive Display.
  • Susan Artner – to publish ‘The Making of the Generous Heart – an art and art education journey from Timaru to Marton’.
  • Te Apiti – Manawatū Gorge Governance Group (Chrissie Morrison) – to publish ‘Manawatū Gorge Te Au-rere-a-te-tonga’.
  • Catherine Knight – to publish ‘The life and works of Charles E. Wildbore of the Pohangina Valley’.
  • Rachel Dore – to assist with establishing the Manawatū Writers’ Festival with the aim of promoting a community of writers.
  • Val Mills – to publish a history of Palmerston North postcards.

Music

  • Renaissant Singers (Guy Donaldson) – for a Samuel Arnold world premiere performance.
  • Phil Boniface – for ‘Oro’ Concert series.
  • Palmerston North Choral Society (Heather Murphy) – to commission work for centennial concert.
  • Toi Warbrick – for KONO, song cycle for a new town.
  • Manawatū Overtones Chorus (Liz Watts) – for masterclass workshops.
  • Manawatū Youth Orchestra Synfonia (Jeff McNeill) – for orchestral wind workshops.

Science & Technology

  • Biological Systems Modeling Limited (Gabe Redding) – for the development of a holographic rugby simulation.
  • Kevin Tong – for the development of an electric bike that carries up to two passengers.
  • Ben Pedersen – for the development of an automated nematodes counter, to assist in animal health management and parasite research.
  • Jessica White – for the development of an animated children’s book.
  • Te Manawa Museums Trust – to develop a ‘hands-on lab’ and ‘robotics workshops’.
  • Rangitikei College – for the purchase of a Farmbot for Teaching Science and Technology.

Visual Arts

  • Adriana Martins da Silva – to produce a short fictional film about the emotional aspects of immigration through the coming together of two antipodean cultures, involving the relationship between a Rangitane weaver and a Portuguese immigrant.
  • Clayton Tansley – to design and construct a metal solar powered ‘Pou’ sculpture.
  • Haunui Press – David Lupton will produce an interactive exhibition of botanical photographs which will tour the local regions.
  • Hone Moriaty and Stewart Fulljames – will refine and collaboratively explore culture, customs and identity using ceramics, ‘uku’. They will use historic ceramic processes, with innovative and indigenous design and glazing processes.
  • Luther Ashford – Awhina Puketapu, Maia Week, Tapiri Pirikahu, Tessa Ma’aunga to put together an exhibition of new, unique and innovative artworks.
  • Manawatu Art Teachers Association – to organise a ‘Creative Futures Conference’, aimed at providing senior secondary visual arts students with inspiration from visiting professional artists, speakers and workshops.

History & Literature

  • Garry O ‘Neill – to publish A Social History of the West End, Palmerston North.
  • Helen Lehndorf – for her project The Attention Almanac: Journal Writing for Creativity and Well-being.
  • Maurice Watt – to write up a record of Oroua Teamsters’ Treks.
  • Valerie Mills – to write a story of the Municipal Baths, Ashley Street, Palmerston North, Down at the Baths.

Music

  • Manawatū Jazz Club – to hold a series of workshops “Getting into Jazz”.
  • Manawatū Youth Orchestra Inc. – for two intensive string workshops with the Aroha Quartet.
  • Nick Hunter – to compose an orchestral work to be performed by the Manawatū Sinfonia.
  • Renaissance Singers Inc. – for advanced choral training ‘workshops to concert’ project.
  • Warren and Virginia Warbrick (Toi Warbrick) – to create a bicultural music performance including themes of mythic, historic and contemporary Manawatū.

Sciency & Technology

  • Science Haven – to assist in the development of a quantitative dual assay urine test with low sensitivity to ambient temperature.
  • Prescient Nutrition – to carry out a feasibility study to assess the viability of using insects to convert organic waste to nutritional food products.
  • Stephen Bently – to develop a Roller Blaster to clean paint rollers.

Visual Arts

  • Feilding and District Art Society – to organise the Manawatū Art Expo 2015; an open exhibition for all artists including painting sculpture wood carving.
  • Asher Newbery – to paint a group of 175 panels called Tatau Poenamu to commemorate each year between the signing of the Treaty of Waitangi and the present day.
  • Taipo Artists – Bridget Reweti, Terri Te Tau and Rongomaiaia Te Whaiti, were granted funding to complete an exhibition of three diverse art practices.
  • Manawatu Camera Club – to hold a photography exhibition celebrating the historic Keith Street Power Station.

History & Literature

Music

About the Trust

Established by Richard and Mary Earle, the Creativity and Development Trust, a registered charity under Public Trust and administered locally, helps fund specific local projects within the arts and technical sciences.

Contact
info@earletrust.org.nz
Follow us