Previous winners

History & Literature

  • Marilyn Wightman – Hearths of Feilding Families
  • Eljon Fitzgerald – Te Matatini ki Rangitāne 2005-2007
  • Richard Mays – Palmy Poetry: the 150th Anniversary Anthology of Te Papaiōea/Palmerston North
  • Tim Upperton – Riderless Horses
  • Rachel Doré – A Respectable Woman
  • Carly Thomas – Before We Forget: Stories across the Manawatū and Rangitīkei
  • Miriam Sharland – Heart Stood Still
  • Dorian Wilson – Terrace End Cemetery Project

Music

  • Jeff McNeil, Manawatū Youth Orchestra Inc – Orchestral String and Wind Intensive Workshop
  • Manawatū Youth for Music Trust – Composer in Residence
  • Guy Broadley, Renaissance Singers – When Choir and Percussion Meet
  • Kathy Clark – The Gumboots Brass and Wind Ensemble
  • Kane Parsons – The Legend of Okatia
  • Shellie Hanley – Te Huia. A Visual Sound Portrait

Science & Technology

  • Dr Rafea Naff – to bring science outside the lab to the public and create a foundation for an innovative science laboratory which will provide our children with an opportunity to learn, develop, explore and discover the wonders of science through a safe, fun and low cost environment.
  • Mark Anderson, Ursamed Limited – design a realistic bleeding simulator to allow for clear structure for full design.
  • Phil Burt, St Peter’s College – development of artificial intelligence (AI) for robotics and an Advanced Manufacturing Competition to enable students to develop their computer programming skills in a real-world environment. The Advanced Manufacturing Competition uses a system of student designed, built and programmed conveyor belt systems and multi-arm robots.

Visual Arts

  • Israel Birch, Pūrākau – a project that combines customary whakairo (carving) with new sound technologies.
  • Kirsty Porter, Shifting Ground – to development of an investigative body of work steeped in the traditions of painting, but not bound by the conventions of painting.
  • Catherine Russ, Early Morning Walks – to produce a series of AO (large) colour images for exhibition, photographed whilst out on early morning walks.
  • Isla Griffin-Wilson, Pursuing Equilibrium – to produce a ten-minute, two channel audio-visual light projection work in collaboration with a movement performer and a sound artist.
  • Toi Warbrick, Te Marae o Hine Centennial Game – develop a retro game to be played in-person in Te Marae o Hine (The Square).

History & Literature

  • Zak Rodgers – for producing a book of the authors poems with a QR code which provides a link to a film of the poems being performed: Kick out to the beat.
  • Janet Mace – production costs for a children’s book, Lucy the girl who listens, about a child who learns about the importance of maintaining the health of rivers.
  • Eljon Fitzgerald – to complete a play, Four friends and a funeral.
  • Bulls Volunteer Fire Brigade – to publish the historical journey of the Bulls Volunteer Fire Brigade.
  • Kathy Clark, Taihape Community Trust – a recording of local histories and the training of young historians for project: Tell me more Taihape.
  • Murray Brown – to publish a comprehensive history of cricket in the Manawatū, including women’s cricket.
  • Paula Harris – to cover the production costs for poetic short films.

Music

  • Manawatunes Barbershop Chorus – to bring a New Zealand barbershop quartet to Palmerston North to run workshops for the chorus and high schools.
  • Rodger Fox, The Houstoun-Fox – CD recording project.

Science & Technology

Visual Arts

History & Literature

  • Nicky Birch – Coach House archive display.
  • Susan Artner – to publish ‘The Making of the Generous Heart – an art and art education journey from Timaru to Marton’.
  • Te Apiti – Manawatū Gorge Governance Group (Chrissie Morrison) – to publish ‘Manawatū Gorge Te Au-rere-a-te-tonga’.
  • Catherine Knight – to publish ‘The life and works of Charles E. Wildbore of the Pohangina Valley’.
  • Rachel Dore – to assist with establishing the Manawatū Writers’ Festival with the aim of promoting a community of writers.
  • Val Mills – to publish a history of Palmerston North postcards.

Music

  • Renaissant Singers (Guy Donaldson) – for a Samuel Arnold world premiere performance.
  • Phil Boniface – for ‘Oro’ Concert series.
  • Palmerston North Choral Society (Heather Murphy) – to commission work for centennial concert.
  • Toi Warbrick – for KONO, song cycle for a new town.
  • Manawatū Overtones Chorus (Liz Watts) – for masterclass workshops.
  • Manawatū Youth Orchestra Synfonia (Jeff McNeill) – for orchestral wind workshops.

Science & Technology

  • Biological Systems Modeling Limited (Gabe Redding) – for the development of a holographic rugby simulation.
  • Kevin Tong – for the development of an electric bike that carries up to two passengers.
  • Ben Pedersen – for the development of an automated nematodes counter, to assist in animal health management and parasite research.
  • Jessica White – for the development of an animated children’s book.
  • Te Manawa Museums Trust – to develop a ‘hands-on lab’ and ‘robotics workshops’.
  • Rangitikei College – for the purchase of a Farmbot for Teaching Science and Technology.

Visual Arts

  • Adriana Martins da Silva – to produce a short fictional film about the emotional aspects of immigration through the coming together of two antipodean cultures, involving the relationship between a Rangitane weaver and a Portuguese immigrant.
  • Clayton Tansley – to design and construct a metal solar powered ‘Pou’ sculpture.
  • Haunui Press – David Lupton will produce an interactive exhibition of botanical photographs which will tour the local regions.
  • Hone Moriaty and Stewart Fulljames – will refine and collaboratively explore culture, customs and identity using ceramics, ‘uku’. They will use historic ceramic processes, with innovative and indigenous design and glazing processes.
  • Karen Jody McIntyre (Seccombe) – to develop an exhibition in cast glass, titled: The Clarity of Light.
  • Luther Ashford – Awhina Puketapu, Maia Week, Tapiri Pirikahu, Tessa Ma’aunga to put together an exhibition of new, unique and innovative artworks.
  • Manawatu Art Teachers Association – to organise a ‘Creative Futures Conference’, aimed at providing senior secondary visual arts students with inspiration from visiting professional artists, speakers and workshops.

History & Literature

  • Garry O’Neill – to publish A Social History of the West End, Palmerston North.
  • Helen Lehndorf – for her project The Attention Almanac: Journal Writing for Creativity and Well-being.
  • Maurice Watt – to write up a record of Oroua Teamsters’ Treks.
  • Valerie Mills – to write a story of the Municipal Baths, Ashley Street, Palmerston North, Down at the Baths.

Music

  • Manawatū Jazz Club – to hold a series of workshops “Getting into Jazz”.
  • Manawatū Youth Orchestra Inc. – for two intensive string workshops with the Aroha Quartet.
  • Nick Hunter – to compose an orchestral work to be performed by the Manawatū Sinfonia.
  • Renaissance Singers Inc. – for advanced choral training ‘workshops to concert’ project.
  • Warren and Virginia Warbrick (Toi Warbrick) – to create a bicultural music performance including themes of mythic, historic and contemporary Manawatū.

Sciency & Technology

  • Science Haven – to assist in the development of a quantitative dual assay urine test with low sensitivity to ambient temperature.
  • Prescient Nutrition – to carry out a feasibility study to assess the viability of using insects to convert organic waste to nutritional food products.
  • Stephen Bently – to develop a Roller Blaster to clean paint rollers.

Visual Arts

  • Feilding and District Art Society – to organise the Manawatū Art Expo 2015; an open exhibition for all artists including painting sculpture wood carving.
  • Asher Newbery – to paint a group of 175 panels called Tatau Poenamu to commemorate each year between the signing of the Treaty of Waitangi and the present day.
  • Taipo Artists – Bridget Reweti, Terri Te Tau and Rongomaiaia Te Whaiti, were granted funding to complete an exhibition of three diverse art practices.
  • Manawatu Camera Club – to hold a photography exhibition celebrating the historic Keith Street Power Station.

History & Literature

Music

About the Trust

Established by Richard and Mary Earle, the Creativity and Development Trust, a registered charity under Public Trust and administered locally, helps fund specific local projects within the arts and technical sciences.

Follow us